PRIVACY POLICY

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Connec Limited website, www.connec.com.au

Connec Limited is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Connec Limited is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act)., The Privacy Act adopts a number of principles known as the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which govern the way we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

A copy of the APPs can be obtained at www.oaic.gov.au

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Connec Limited customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This information requested includes but is not limited to, a unique username and password, and sensitive information for the recovery of your lost password.  Other information collected include names, addresses, phone numbers and facsimile numbers.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you.  However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties.  In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Purpose of collecting personal information
We collect personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our customers and marketing.  We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use of disclosure.  You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Sharing of your personal information
We occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Connec Limited takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Other than as set out above your personal information may be disclosed where:

you consent to the use or disclosure to a third party; and
required or authorised by law
Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Security of personal information
Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained , we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identfy your personal information .  Customer information contained in our customer files will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Accessing and maintaining Your personal information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law.  It is also important that your personal information is up to date.  We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is accurate, however, if you find that the information we have is not up-to-date, please advise us as soon as practicable so that we can update our records and continue to provide quality services to you.

If you would like to access and/or update your information, please let us know in writing – by contacting via email or post as set out below. Connec Limited reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Updates to this Privacy Policy
Connec Limited reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.  Any changes will be made available on this website.

Privacy Policy complaints and enquiries
Connec Limited welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy.  If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

E-mail: info@connec.com.au

Telephone: 07 3712 8507

Unit 11, 300 Cullen Avenue East, Eagle Farm, Qld, Australia, 4009